Inverness Orienteering Club, or INVOC as we are better known, is the local orienteering club for the Inverness area and much of the rest of highland Scotland. If you are new to orienteering, our New to orienteering? page offers a starting point  to find out a bit more about the sport, and our About INVOC page tells you a little bit about the club.

North Clubs

 

BASOC

 

MOR

 

MAROC

 

GRAMP

 

 

 

 

Welcome to the INVOC website.

Recent website updates:

14th Sept: Details for training at Lochardil & Culduthel Woods added.  See coaching page.

11th Sept: Cnoc a Bhreacaich,Dingwall. Online Entry

10th Sept: North Area Junior Training details on home page and coaching page


Our next event:  

Sunday 1st Oct: Cnoc a Bhreacaich, Dingwall  (Local event - Level D).  Grassland, both tussock and grazed, making fast running on open hillside.  Great views.  Club league event. Courses: yellow, orange and green.

Preliminary details    Online entry

Our next training/coaching session:

Weds 20th Sept: Training at Lochardil and Culduthel Woods.  Mixed deciduous and Scots Pine woodland with a complex path network in low visibility in places giving a maze like feel.  Good contours in places.  Yellow (1.3km) & orange (2.5km) courses & 3.0km TD4/5 training course.  Early evening - 6.00pm to 7.00pm.  Starts 6pm to 6.15pm.  To guarantee  a map please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by Tuesday PM. Some maps available on the day.  

Details here.

Sat 7 October Auchernack and Balliefurth, Grantown on Spey.  North Area Juniors – Training,  10.00-3.00pm.  All orange standard and above welcome.  See coaching page for more information.


The next few 'local' events 

DATE

CLUB

TYPE

AREA

Sat/Sun 23rd & 24th Sept  BASOC

 

 

Sat am: Regional event (Level C). Club league

Sat pm: Regional urban event (Level C)

Sun: National Event (Level B)

Online entry 

 

Auchernack and Balliefurth, nr Aviemore

 

Aviemore


Inshriach, nr Kincraig

Sat 30 Sept MOR Local Event Sanquhar Woods, Forres
Sun 1 Oct INVOC

Local event (Level D)

Club league

Cnoc a Bhreacaich, Dingwall

Online Entry

Early Nov mid-week To be confirmed INVOC

Local event - urban

Visionteering, Inverness City Centre @ Run4It
Sat 4 Nov MOR

Regional event (level C)

Club League

Lossie Forest, Lossiemouth

(re-arranged from Sept)

Sun 12 Nov INVOC

Regional event (level C)

Club league

Anagach, Grantown-on-Spey


See the Events page for all forthcoming INVOC fixtures and links to other clubs' and national fixture lists.


Highland WOLF weekend - volunteers wanted Saturday 23rd Sept.

BASOC are looking for some volunteer help to put on the Veteran Home International relays and the Aviemore sprint event on Saturday 23rd Sept.  You will still be able to run in the event you help at.  If you are willing to help please contact Marion MacCormick clacmhor1 'at' btinternet.com.  As a thanks they are offering a free run at any of the 3 events of the WOLF.   


Nairn East Beach - Sunday 27th August

Thanks to first time organiser Colin Simpson and first time planner Jon Shepherd for hosting an excellent wee event at the beach & forest.  Thanks too to all the helpers who made it happen.  Some very quick times were posted.  Well done to the brave souls who went swimming in the sea afterwards.  

Full results, winsplits and routegadget are available on the results page.


Balfour Forest - Sunday 31st July - Day 2 Scottish 6 Day

A superb week of orienteering in Deeside, with the weather playing ball (almost).  About 70 INVOCs made the trip and were some of 3,000 competitors from all over the world.  'Our Day' was Day 2 at Balfour Forest.  Thanks to all the volunteers that turned up, did a long stint helping, then did their run and came back for more and collected controls in.   Special thanks to planners Iain Shepherd & Marsela McLeod, Assistant Organiser Rhona Fraser, Arena Team Leader Guy Seaman and Start Team Leader Gilly Kirkwood.  It was a very well organised and very well planned event on excellent areas.

INVOCs with top 10 results:

W16L Megan Keith 5th

M18L Finlay Todd 5th

W45S Jacquie Laird =6th

M35L Laurence Cload 6th

W70L Joan Noble 7th

W10B Erica Cload 8th

W10B Hazel Cload 9th

W70S Adrienne Sowood 9th

W16L Jenny Blackwood 10th

And also worth mentioning Oscar Shepherd winning the battle of the INVOC M14s and Alasdair Raynor winning the battle of the INVOC M16s!  Wooden compass goes to James Laird for running off the map for 15 minutes on Day 1 - a wooden one must be better than the one he was using!

Full results: here