Inverness Orienteering Club, or INVOC as we are better known, is the local orienteering club for the Inverness area and much of the rest of highland Scotland. If you are new to orienteering, our New to orienteering? page offers a starting point  to find out a bit more about the sport, and our About INVOC page tells you a little bit about the club.

North Clubs

 

BASOC

 

MOR

 

MAROC

 

GRAMP

 

 

 

 

 Welcome to the INVOC website.

Recent website updates:

20th June: iJOS junior training at Strathfarrer.   Sign up form added to homepage.

17th June: Club Leagues updated after Keppernach, homepage tidy up, Keppernach Event report added, Scottish 6 Day info added

16th June: Keppernach results added


Our next event(s):  

Friday August 2nd: Craig a Barns, Dunkeld.  As part of the bi-annual Scottish 6 Day INVOC are co-hosting Day 5 of the festival.  With 2,000 runners pre-entered by the end of May it is going to be a big one!  The event centre is at Crieff and the 6 events are spread between the west end of Loch Earn to Dunkeld.  Pre-entry is cheapest but entry on the day is possible.  

The courses for our day have been planned by Dave Summers and Kevin Holliday.  We are however needing offers of help with volunteering on the day itself: car parking, starts and help in the arena - plus control collecting. 

More information here at the Scottish 6 Day website.

Offers of help on INVOC's day to Jon Shepherd: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  


Training and Coaching:

Technique training: Saturday June 29th: Strathfarrar, Struy.  Courtesy of ScotJOS.  iJOS junior training for TD4/5.  Afternoon.  Time to be confirmed.  Please sign up using Google Form by Thursday June 27th.  

iROMP:  Controls are now out in Craig Leach.  Maps have been distributed to the training groups.  If you want a map for own training please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..    

Running training: The park run is a regular for many INVOCs including our best runners. For those using Strava as a training log join the INVOC Strava club. This week's Strava training league table is here 


Our next Team INVOC races:

Sat/Sun 9/10th November 2019.   Inter-Areas, Deeside.  Run for Team North at this important fixture for the juniors.  Accommodation in Aberdeen youth hostel.  Keep the date free.


The next few 'local' events 

DATE

CLUB

TYPE

AREA

Sun June 16th INVOC Regional Event Keppernach, Nr Nairn
28th July to 3rd of August All Scottish Clubs including INVOC

Scottish 6 Day Festival. 

Our day is Day 5 on Friday August 2nd

Based around Crieff, events from west end of Loch Earn to Dunkeld.

Our Day is Craig a Barns near Dunkeld.  

Sat 17th August BASOC

Local

Loch Vaa, Boat of Garten

Sun 1st Sept INVOC Local Nairn East Beach
Fri 6th Sept INVOC Local urban (1 of 3) Kinmylies, Inverness
Fri 13th Sept INVOC Local urban (2 of 3) Lochardil, Inverness
Sat 14th Sept MOR Local Findhorn
Fri 20th Sept INVOC Local urban (3 of 3) Dalneigh, Inverness
Sun 29th Sept INVOC Regional urban race (part of SOUL series) Nairn
Sat 5th Oct MOR Local Lossiemouth


See the Events page for all forthcoming INVOC fixtures and links to other clubs' and national fixture lists.   

For 2019 Scottish Orienteering League fixtures: SOL1 Feb 24th Birsemore, SOL2 Mar 31st Dumyat, SOL3 Apr 14th Falkland, SOL 4 May 12th tbc, SOL5 Sept 8th Drummond Hill, SOL6 Sept 21st Edinburgh, SOL7 13th Oct Teviothead.  2019 Scottish Championships: May 25th Dalbeattie


Keppernach - Sunday June 16th

[posted June 17th]

Results up from our event at Keppernach.  Thank you to organiser Carolyn Cload, planner Iain Shepherd, controller Eddie Harwood and SI lead Pablo Alvarez-Icaza and to all the on the day volunteers who helped on putting this brilliant event on today. The rain even stayed away🌞. Some really good results from some of those juniors who have only just started orienteering in the schools series this year on the white, yellow, orange and light green.  Don't forget to check for ticks and to report them to TickApp, link is on the poster in the photo and there’s a direct link in the comments below (15 ticks on one person earlier).

Results, Winsplits and Routegadget are available here.


Event Safety Workshop

[posted 13th June 2019]

Many thanks to Suzanne Robins-Bird for running an event safety workshop for 6 of our members who are taking if not have already taken on planning and organising responsibilities this year.  These were Steve Scott, Fiona Keir, Mairi Nicolson, Megan Keith, Eilidh Simpson and Angus Laird.


Culloden - May 29th 2019

[posted May 30th 2019]

Many thanks to the organiser Joyce Brunton and junior planner Finlay Raynor from Inverness Royal Academy with Joan Noble on SI.  Thanks to all the other volunteers who made the event happen.  All the school kids and INVOC juniors really appreciated it.

  Results

The final provisional school leagues have been published, and there have been some changes at the top with the Inverness Royal Academy winning the high school trophy for the first time, Cawdor winning the large primary school for the first time and Culbokie with a brand new team winning the small primary school league.  Big congratulations to all the runners particularly those who were new to orienteering.

A lot of INVOC juniors were running, and finished with the following placings (medals to the first 6):

  • Boys P4/5: (2nd) Henrik Borrowman, (5th) Ruairidh Sommerville, (12th) Evan Sime, (=13th) Matthew Black,  (15th) Owen Williams, (36th) Marcus Walmsley
  • Girls P4/5: (1st) Rachel Scott, (4th) Katie Rutter, (5th) Hazel Cload, (12th) Sky Simpson, (18th) Emily Jack, (19th) Lucie Borrowman
  • Boys P6/7: (4th) Rory Black, (6th) Hamish Black, (23rd) Sean Hardie, (39th) David MacLeod, (53rd) Harris Walmsey
  • Girls P6/7: (3rd) Lexie Nicolson, (5th) Iona Scott, (6th) Charlotte Burton, (=7th) Rona Laird, (=7th) Izzy Sommerville, (13th) Erica Cload, (16th) Penny Capewell
  • Boys S1/2: (1st) Angus Laird, (4th) Connor Atherton, (6th) Norbert Otreba, (9th) Blair Hudson, (13th) Finn Hewick, (16th Thomas Black, (22nd) Joe Capewell
  • Girls S1/2: (1st) Eilidh Simpson, (4th) Esme Sime, (6th) Connie Nicolson
  • Boys S3/6: (1st) Oscar Shepherd, (2nd) Pablo Alvarez-Icaza, (3rd) Callum Hudson, (5th) Finlay Raynor, (6th) Ronan Blackwood
  • Girls S3/6: (1st) Catriona Garvie, (4th) Tina Hardie, (5th ) Megan Keith, (6th) Jenny Blackwood

Evanton - May 15th 2019

[posted May 17th 2019]

Many thanks to organiser Marsela McLeod and junior planer Oscar Shepherd from Fortrose Academy, with Jon Shepherd on SI. Thanks to all the other volunteers who helped set up, man registration, man the start and collect all the controls in.

It was World Orienteering Day as well - and what a beautiful day to showcase our sport!

Results are available here


Ord Hill - May 1st 2019

[posted May 2nd 2019]

Well done to all the runners at Ord Hill yesterday, particularly those for who this was their first race or who were trying a new course. There were 180 plus runners. Thanks a lot to the event team: Veronica Vargas, Colin Simpson, Eilidh Simpson &Jenny Hall plus the on the day volunteers.

Results are available here